PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy is written in accordance with GDPR requirements of the The Data Protection Act 1998, and which will govern the processing of your data. 

 

Should you need to contact us about any of the items in this policy, please email michelle@activelygiving.co.uk

 

Collecting Information

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us or otherwise provide us with personal information. The types of information collected may include names, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and in the case of online payments your credit/debit card details. Payments are made through the online payment website Swipe. 

 

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested and for administration purposes. When you provide your details you will be asked to confirm if you wish this to happen. You can change your mind at any time by contacting us. By uploading any pictures to our social media sites, this will be taken as consent to use on our social media platforms and the website, 

 

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and only kept as long as necessary. Your details will not be passed to any third party organisations, and only be used for the purposes registered for.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure

servers behind a firewall.

 

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement. 

 

How we communicate with site visitors

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you

to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you,

you are invited to contact us at michelle@activelygiving.co.uk